Ingredient Spotlight: Saffron
Saffron is known as the world's most expensive spice and with right reason. Saffron threads are actually the stigmas of a flower. Approximately 170,000 flowers yields about one pound of saffron. It is also important to note the plant can only be harvested for two weeks out of the year and each saffron flower has to be hand-picked, contributing to it's high price tag. Saffron is notoriously used to flavour rice and sometimes sweets in the Eastern parts of the world. However, saffron is also beneficial when used in skincare.
The herb is full of antioxidants, including vitamin C, and has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. It’s also rich in minerals and carotenoids, which is responsible for saffron's bright orange colour. Saffron contains two types of powerful carotenoids, crocin and crocetin believed to be effective in damage repair at the cellular level. When applied topically via skincare, Saffron also helps promote circulation, improves the appearance of scars, and reduces hyperpigmentation while brightening and calming the skin. This is precisely why we infuse saffron into our healing Turmeric, Saffron, & Vetiver bar soap.